Ga. Vocational Rehab. Agency Bus. Enter. Program v. United States
[…] Section 15.305(a) provides three criteria for assessing the competitive range: (1) the technical evaluation; (2) the past performance evaluation; and (3) the cost or price evaluation. 48 C.F.R. § 15.305. While highly rated in the past performance and technical evaluation, Defendants allege that Plaintiffs were excluded from the competitive range solely because of their ranking in the "cost or price" evaluation category as set forth in 48 C.F.R. 15.305(a)(1), which states:

(1) Cost or price evaluation. Normally, competition establishes price reasonableness. Therefore, when contracting on a firm-fixed-price or fixed-price with economic price adjustment basis, comparison of the proposed prices will usually satisfy the requirement to perform a price analysis, and a cost analysis need not be performed. In limited situations, a cost analysis (see 15.403-1(c)(1)(i)(B)) may be appropriate to establish reasonableness of the otherwise successful offeror's price. When contracting on a cost-reimbursement basis, evaluations shall include a cost realism analysis to determine what the Government should realistically expect to pay for the proposed effort, the offeror's understanding of the work, and the offeror's ability to perform the contract. Cost realism analyses may also be used on fixed-price incentive contracts or, in exceptional cases, on other competitive fixed-price-type contracts (see 15.404-1(d)(3)). (See 37.115 for uncompensated overtime evaluation.) The contracting officer shall document the cost or price evaluation.
48 C.F.R. § 15.305.

The Court FINDS that Plaintiffs have established a clear likelihood of success on the merits. It appears that the Government violated its own regulations.