Ga. State Conference of the NAACP v. State
[…] Doc. No. [141-1], at 21-22. Because there is no controlling Eleventh Circuit case addressing abrogation under Section 2 of the VRA, we need not address this second argument.

Because Georgia is not a Defendant in the Common Cause case, this discussion is relevant only to the summary judgment motion in Georgia NAACP.

It is worth noting, however, that although appeals of decisions from three-judge panels like this one go directly to the Supreme Court, three-judge panels sit as district courts. 28 U.S.C. § 1253 (“[A]ny party may appeal to the Supreme Court from an order . . . in any civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges.”), § 2284(a) (“A district court of three judges . . . .”). “The court of three judges is not a different court from the District Court, but is the District Court composed of two additional judges sitting with the single District Judge before whom the application for injunction has been made.”