Ga. Cash Am., Inc. v. Greene
[…] We agree. In Strong, supra, we held that “because the court struck [Cash America's] arbitration defenses, no further discovery was necessary in this case on the issue of the enforceability of the arbitration agreements.” Id. at 411(3), 649 S.E.2d 548. Similarly, Cash America cannot move to compel an action that the trial court foreclosed as a penalty. In striking Cash America's arbitration defense, the trial court essentially ruled that Cash America could not compel arbitration. And this court's affirmance of that ruling is binding in all subsequent proceedings. See OCGA § 9–11–60(h) (“any ruling by the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals in a case shall be binding in all subsequent proceedings in that case in the lower court and in the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals as the case may be”); see also Maree v.