Ga. Cash Am., Inc. v. Greene
[…] (Citations omitted.) USA Payday Cash Advance Centers, supra, 262 Ga.App. at 634, 585 S.E.2d 924.

In 2004, the legislature addressed this practice and enacted SB 157, codified as OCGA § 16–17–1 et seq. (hereinafter referred to as “The Payday Lending Act”). OCGA § 16–17–1 provides in part:

(c) The General Assembly has determined that various payday lenders have created certain schemes and methods in order to attempt to disguise these transactions or to cause these transactions to appear to be “loans” made by a national or state bank chartered in another state in which this type of lending is unregulated, even though the majority of the revenues in this lending method are paid to the payday lender.