G. M. v. State
[…] Super. Ct. Nov. 6, 1979).

Marine v. State, 607 A.2d 1185, 1197 (Del. Supr. Ct., 1992).

Smith v. State, 918 A.2d 1144 (Del. Supr. Ct., 2007).

Accordingly, the Court finds that the Commissioner erred in not holding a fact-finding hearing before ruling on the Motion to Suppress.

Commissioner's Order Adjudicating the Defendant Delinquent

The Defendant requests that the Court review the Commissioner's Order adjudicating the Defendant delinquent of the crime of Offensive Touching, a misdemeanor. A party may seek a review of a Commissioner's Order pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 915(d)(1) which provides:

In violation of 11 Del. C. §601.

Any party, except a party in default of appearance before a Commissioner, may appeal a final order of a Commissioner to a judge of the Court by filing and serving written objections to such Order, as provided by rules of the Court, within 30 days from the date of a Commissioner's Order. A judge of the Court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the Commissioner's Order to which objection is made. A judge of the Court may accept, reject or modify in whole or in part the Order of the Commissioner. The judge may also receive further evidence or recommit the matter to the Commissioner with instruction.

Pursuant to Family Court Civil Rule 53.1(b), an appeal of a Commissioner's Order must "set forth with particularity the basis for each objection." Upon reviewing the matter, a judge of the Court will make a de novo determination regarding the portions of the Commissioner's Order to which objections are made.