G-I Holdings v. Reliance Insurance Company
[…] Id. at 252. Repeatedly and by various courts, "[t]his policy of noninterference has been held necessary for the proceedings to achieve their purpose of protecting the insurer's creditors and the public." LAQ, 864 F.2d at 1040.

Consistent with the premise that the New York liquidation proceedings are independent from outside interference, the Article 74 administrative scheme requires that distributions from the Fund may be made only for "allowed claims." See N.Y. Ins. Law, § 7602(g). As stated above, "allowed claims" are claims that have "been allowed by the court in a proceeding under article seventy-four." N.Y. Ins. Law, § 7602(g). Evident from this definition is the fact that the payment of any claim from the Fund necessarily implicates Article 74 proceedings.