G & G Closed Circuit Events, LLC v. Velasquez
[…] The $2,000 in Base Damages along with the Enhanced Damages serves the statute's purpose of deterring future violations and is appropriate given the evidence of advertising. Future violations by the same Defendant may warrant higher amounts. Therefore, the Court recommends that Plaintiff be awarded $2,000 in Base Damages.

2. Claim for Enhanced Damages

Plaintiff requests $25,000 in Enhanced Damages under 47 U.S.C. § 605, which states:

In any case in which the court finds that the violation was committed willfully and for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain, the court in its discretion may increase the award of damages, whether actual or statutory, by an amount of not more than $100,000 for each violation of subsection (a) of this section.
47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii).

The Enhanced Damages are analogous to punitive damages, as they are awarded at the Court's discretion in cases where a defendant's actions are willful and for the purpose of financial gain. See BMW of North America, Inc. v.