G & G Closed Circuit Events, LLC v. Velasquez
[…] Accordingly, the Court recommends an Enhanced Damages award of $2,400.

3. Conversion Damages

Plaintiff seeks $600.00 in damages for conversion. (Mem. 18.) Plaintiff submitted evidence demonstrating that Defendants would have paid $600.00 to Plaintiff if Defendants lawfully obtained the license to broadcast the Program at Las Patronaz. Therefore, the Court finds that $600.00 is an appropriate damage award for Plaintiff's conversion claim. Accordingly, the Court recommends that Plaintiff be awarded $600.00 for Plaintiff's conversion claim.

3. Attorneys' Fees

Title 47, United States Code, Section 605 mandates an award of costs and attorneys' fees to an aggrieved party. Specifically, the section states that the Court “shall direct the recovery of full costs, including awarding reasonable attorneys' fees to an aggrieved party who prevails.” 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(B)(iii). Plaintiff requests fourteen (14) days from the entry of judgment to submit its motion for costs and attorneys' fees.

The Court finds the request appropriate and recommends Plaintiff be allowed to submit such request within fourteen (14) days of entry of judgment.