G & G Closed Circuit Events, LLC v. Velasquez
[…] (Notice at 3.)

Although the term “enhanced” does not appear anywhere in the statute, courts have characterized the damages under Section 605(e)(3)(C)(ii) as “enhanced” damages. See, e.g., J&J Sports Productions v. Lua, 1:14-cv-01350-MCE-SAB, 2015 WL 1509004, at * 4-5 (E.D. Cal. April 1, 2015); Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Streshly, 655 F.Supp.2d 1136 (S.D. Cal. 2009); Kingvision Pay-Per-View, Ltd. v. Backman, 102 F.Supp.2d 1196 (N.D. Cal. 2000). Accordingly, the Court will use the same term when referencing damages under this section.

1. Base Damages under 47 U.S.C. § 605

Both Base Damages and Enhanced Damages stem from violations of 47 U.S.C. § 605(a). Plaintiff requests $5,000 in Base Damages under 47 U.S.C. § 605, which provides:

(3)(A) Any person aggrieved by any violation of subsection (a) of this section or paragraph (4) of this subsection may bring a civil action in a United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction. . . .
(C)(i) Damages awarded by any court under this section shall be computed, at the election of the aggrieved party, in accordance with either of the following subclauses; . . .
(II) the party aggrieved may recover an award of statutory damages for each violation of subsection (a) of this section involved in the action in a sum of not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000, as the court considers just.
47 U.S.C. §§ 605(e)(3)(A)-(C)(i)(II).

The alternative method of calculating damages, which was not elected by Plaintiff, is the “actual damages suffered ... as a result of the violation.” 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(I).

Courts have taken several different approaches when establishing the appropriate amount of Base Damages.