G & C Auto Body Inc v. Geico General Ins. Co.
[…] Accordingly, G & C contends this portion of the Counterclaim must be dismissed. On the other hand, GEICO counters that the allegations are adequate because it and G & C must agree to repair costs before a repair service discount is determined, which G & C allegedly has not done. For this reason, GEICO argues, G & C has violated the CPC and therefore has intentionally interfered with GEICO's contractual relations with its policyholders.

A violation of CPC Section 551 is a per se violation of CIC Section 1871.7(b). In part, CIC Section 1871.7(b) states:

"Every person who violates any provision of this section or Section 549, 550 or 551 of the Penal Code shall be subject, in addition to any other penalties that may be prescribed by law, to a civil penalty of not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) nor more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), plus an assessment of not more than three times the amount of each claim for compensation, as defined in Section 3207 of the Labor Code or pursuant to a contract of insurance."

Cal. Insur. Code § 1871.7(b) (West 2008) (emphasis added).

California Penal Code § 551(b) states the following: