FWDSL & Assocs., L.P. v. Georgetown Terrace, LLC
[…] There is also no factual support in the record that the tax lien is invalid because the taxes were paid. The City of Plainfield's Tax Collector certified that the taxes were not paid at the time the tax lien foreclosure complaint was filed on January 31, 2014. Furthermore, as the trial court found, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:5-52, the two-year statute of limitations to rebut the presumption that the tax sale certificate was valid had lapsed.

The statute reads in part: "The certificate of sale shall be presumptive evidence . . . of the truth of the statements therein . . . . After two years from the record of the certificate of sale, no evidence shall be admitted in any court to rebut the presumption [absent] fraud . . . ." N.J.S.A. 54:5-52. --------

Finally, we address defendant's argument that plaintiff's complaint should have been barred by the entire controversy doctrine.