Futia v. Roberts
[…] “A claimant's exclusive remedy for nonconstitutional torts [committed] by a government employee acting within the scope of his employment is a suit against the government under the FTCA.” Castro v. United States, 34 F.3d 106, 110 (2d Cir. 1994). Thus, to the extent any tort claims asserted in the complaint do not arise under the FTCA, they are also barred.

Moreover, although plaintiff does not expressly cite the pertinent statutes, liberally construed, his complaint seeks civil damages under the Internal Revenue Code for unauthorized tax collection. See 26 U.S.C. § 7433 (creating a civil cause of action for taxpayers injured in connection with the collection of federal tax, if “any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence, disregards” the Internal Revenue Code or a regulation promulgated thereunder). However, a plaintiff must “exhaust the administrative remedies available through the IRS” before he can sue for civil damages under Section 7433. Perry v.