Fuston v. First Student Inc.
[…] According to Monica, Illinois "recognizes that a student walking to school * * * encounters a 'serious safety hazard due to vehicular traffic or rail crossings.' 105 ILCS 5/29-3 (West 2008)." However, while we are sensitive to the serious injuries encountered here, this quotation is taken out of context, and it tests our credulity to argue recovery based upon a reasonable foreseeability established by the quotation. Section 29-3 makes no such generalized finding or recognition regarding serious safety hazards of walking to school. On the contrary, "adequate transportation for the public" is "assumed to exist for such pupils as can reach school by walking, one way, along 7 normally traveled roads or streets less than 1½ miles irrespective of the distance the pupil is transported by public transportation." (Emphasis added.) 105 ILCS 5/29-3 (West 2008). If "walking * * * along normally traveled roads or streets" is part of the definition of "adequate transportation for the public," it cannot simultaneously be inherently a "serious safety hazard due to vehicular traffic or rail crossings."