Fuster v. State
[…] (e)(4) The person is not entitled to expungement if:

(i) the petition is based on the entry of probation before judgment, except a probation before judgment for a crime where the act on which the conviction is based is no longer a crime, and the person within 3 years of the entry of the probation before judgment has been convicted of a crime other than a minor traffic violation or a crime where the act on which the conviction is based is no longer a crime; or

(ii) the person is a defendant in a pending criminal proceeding.

Section 10-107(b) further limits the right to expungement, providing that, "[i]f a person is not entitled to expungement of one charge or conviction in a unit, the person is not entitled to expungement of any other charge or conviction in the unit." Charges are considered to be a "unit" if they "arise from the same incident, transaction, or set of facts[.]" Crim. Pro. § 10-107(a)(1).