Fusco v. Sonoma County Junior College District
[…] (See SAC ¶ 13.)

Based on the above allegations, Fusco alleges the District violated §§ 6310 and 6311 of the California Labor Code.

Section 6310 prohibits an employer from terminating an employee who has "made a bona fide oral or written complaint to . . . her employer . . . of unsafe working conditions." See Cal. Lab. Code § 6310(b). Section 6311 prohibits an employer from terminating an employee "for refusing to perform work in the performance of which [the Labor] [C]ode, including Section 6400, any occupational safety or health standard or any safety order . . . will be violated, where the violation would create a real and apparent hazard to the employee." See Cal. Lab. Code § 6311. Section 6400 provides that "[e]very employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein," see Cal. Lab.