Fusco v. Sonoma County Junior College District
[…] Section 6310 prohibits an employer from terminating an employee who has "made a bona fide oral or written complaint to . . . her employer . . . of unsafe working conditions." See Cal. Lab. Code § 6310(b). Section 6311 prohibits an employer from terminating an employee "for refusing to perform work in the performance of which [the Labor] [C]ode, including Section 6400, any occupational safety or health standard or any safety order . . . will be violated, where the violation would create a real and apparent hazard to the employee." See Cal. Lab. Code § 6311. Section 6400 provides that "[e]very employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein," see Cal. Lab. Code § 6400(a), which statute imposes upon an employer "the duty to adequately address potential workplace violence," see City of Palo Alto v. Service Employees Int'l Union, 77 Cal. App. 4th 327, 335-37 (1999).