Fusco v. Goodale
[…] The use of force that is excessive under the Fourth Amendment cannot be reasonably necessary within the meaning of this statutory language. See State v. Austin, 381 A.2d 652, 655 (Me. 1978) ("The officer's use of force, if not excessive, is lawful (under section 107) unless he knows the arrest is illegal.") (Emphasis added.).

C. State Law Claim

Count II of the amended complaint invokes 15 M.R.S.A. § 704, which provides, in relevant part:

Every . . . police officer shall arrest and detain persons found violating any law of the State . . . until a legal warrant can be obtained . . .; but if, in so doing, he acts wantonly or oppressively, or detains a person without a warrant longer than is necessary to procure it, he shall be liable to such person for the damages suffered thereby.