Fusco v. Cnty. of Nassau
[…] Abekassis v. New York City , 477 F.Supp.3d 139, 143 (S.D.N.Y. 2020).

Eligibility for a firearm license is governed by NYPL § 400.00(1), which requires, among other criteria, that an applicant be someone "of good moral character" "who has not had a license revoked or who is not under a suspension or ineligibility order issued pursuant to the provisions of section 530.14 of the criminal procedure law or section eight hundred forty-two-a of the family court act" and "concerning whom no good cause exists for the denial of the license." NYPL § 400.00(1).

Both N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 530.14 and N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 842-a pertain to "Suspension and revocation of a license to carry, possess, repair or dispose of a firearm or firearms pursuant to Section 400.00 of the penal law and ineligibility for such a license; order to surrender firearms." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 530.14 (McKinney) ; N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 842-a (McKinney).

Applications for a firearm license are made to the licensing officer in the county where the applicant resides. NYPL § 400.00(3)(a).