Fusco v. Allstate Insurance Co.
[…] The Allstate panel further found: "Taking into consideration all offsets, credits and collateral sources to which the respondent is entitled, the plaintiff is awarded the sum of $13,750.00." The Liberty Mutual panel found: "Taking into consideration all offsets, credits and collateral sources to which the respondent is entitled, the plaintiff is awarded the sum of $16,016,67." The plaintiff then applied to this court to vacate, correct or modify the awards.

I

The plaintiff asserts that the awards should be vacated as untimely. This claim is frivolous.

General Statutes § 52-416(a) provides: "(a) If the time within which an award is rendered has not been fixed in the arbitration agreement, the arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire shall render the award within thirty days from the date the hearing or hearings are completed, or, if the parties are to submit additional material after the hearing or hearings, thirty days from the date fixed by the arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire for the receipt of the material. An award made after that time shall have no legal effect unless the parties expressly extend the time in which the award may be made by an extension or ratification in writing."

The short answer to the plaintiff's argument on this point is that she consented, in writing, to an extension of time until August 18, 2000, for the arbitrators to render their decisions. The awards were rendered on July 26, 2000.