Fusa Franchisor SPV LLC v. Moda Collision Repair, LLC
[…] Id. at 9. Defendant cannot prevail with that argument at this stage.

Defendant relies on two statutory provisions. First is 11 U.S.C. § 727(b), through which “a discharge under subsection (a) of this section discharges the debtor from all debts that arose before the date of the order for relief under this chapter.” Defendant argues Plaintiff's claim “arose before” the bankruptcy court entered an order of discharge in Defendant's case. Plaintiff does not dispute that point, so the Court presumes but does not decide that Defendant is correct. Next comes 11 U.S.C. § 524(a), which states that a “discharge in a case under this title operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect, recover or offset any such debt as a personal liability of the debtor.” 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(2). In short, Defendant argues that because his debt was discharged pursuant to § 727(b), Plaintiff is enjoined from bringing its personal guaranty claim by § 524(a).

The order of discharge was entered on September 8, 2020. Compl. ¶ 26.