Fury v. County Court
[…] The Defendants in both actions have filed motions to dismiss the complaints for Plaintiffs' failure to join the real parties in interest. See Rule 17(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.

The resolution of Defendants' motions to dismiss turns upon the issue of whether the County Commission is the Plaintiffs' employer or whether Plaintiffs are employed by the elected county officials in whose offices they work. The statute controlling this issue, W. Va. Code, § 7-7-7, makes it clear that as a general proposition the County Commission and the individual elected county officials are joint employers of those employees in the various county offices. The statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"The county clerk, circuit clerk . . . sheriff . . . by and with the advice and consent of the county commission may appoint and employ, to assist them in the discharge of their official duties for and during their respective terms of office, assistants, deputies and employees.
The county clerk, circuit clerk . . . sheriff . . . shall . . . file with the county commission a detailed request for appropriations for anticipated or expected expenditures for their respective offices, including the compensation for their assistants, deputies and employees, for the ensuing fiscal year.

* * * * * *

"The county commission shall . . . by order fix the total amount of money to be expended by the county for the ensuing fiscal year, which amount shall include the compensation of county assistants, deputies and employees.