Furman v. Rich
[…] The individual defendants are Sanford Rich (the Executive Director of BERS) and the members of the BOT: Peter J. Calandrella, Richard Carranza, Isaac Carmignani, Geneal Chacon, April Chapman, Jose Davila, Deborah Dillingham, Natalie Green Giles, Michael Kraft, Vanessa Leung, Gary Linnen, John Maderich, Donald Nesbit, Lindsey Oates, Lori Podvesker, Shannon Waite, and Miguelina Zorrilla-Aristy.

2. Breach of Article V, Section 7 of the New York State Constitution

Plaintiff's final contract claim alleges that Defendants violated Article V, Section 7 of the New York State Constitution. That section provides that "membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired." N.Y. Const. Art. V, § 7.

Plaintiff states a claim for breach of contract under this provision.