Furlow v. Ulmstead Gardens Cmty. Ass'n
[…] Id.

DISCUSSION

I.

Association's Imposition of Annual Assessments

A. Legal Background

The Maryland Homeowners Association Act, Md. Code, RP §§ 11B-101 - 11B-118 ("the HOA Act") "provides the legislative framework under which HOAs operate and manage their affairs." Goshen Run Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. v. Cisneros, 467 Md. 74, 91 (2020) (footnote omitted). Pertinent here, an HOA, like the Association, that "has responsibility under its declaration for maintaining and repairing common areas[,]" must submit an annual proposed budget to its membership at least 30 days before its adoption. RP § 11B-112.2(a)-(b). "The budget shall be adopted at an open meeting of the homeowners association or any other body to which the homeowners association delegates responsibilities for preparing and adopting the budget." RP § 11B-112.2(e)(1).

"In connection with the establishment of a budget, the HOA has the authority to adopt assessments and charges to cover the expenses for maintaining and repairing common areas."