Funzie v. State
[…] The State argues that the petition was untimely filed. Following our review, we conclude that, although the post-conviction court thoroughly considered and analyzed the Petitioner's claims, the petition for post-conviction relief was untimely; therefore, the post-conviction court did not have jurisdiction to consider the petition nor do we. Accordingly, we dismiss the Petitioner's appeal.

A post-conviction petitioner has one year from "the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court" in which to file a petition for relief. T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a) (2018). "Time is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief." Id. Untimely filing of a post-conviction petition extinguishes a petitioner's post-conviction claims. Id.