Funnye v. Paragon Sporting Goods Co. LLC
[…] The City defendants assert that the information provided by Sanchez, combined with Terzian's observation of a cut on Sanchez's head, constituted probable cause for the arrest of the plaintiff on the charge of Assault in the Third Degree. Construing the evidence in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, however, there exist genuine issues of material fact as to whether probable cause existed to arrest the plaintiff on this charge.

N.Y. Penal Law § 120.00 provides: "[a] person is guilty of assault in the third degree when . . . (2) He recklessly causes physical injury to another person."

When evaluating probable cause, a jury must consider the facts available to the officers at the time of arrest. See Ricciuti v. N.Y.C. Transit Authority, 124 F.3d 123, 128 (2d Cir. 1997).