Funnye v. Paragon Sporting Goods Co. LLC
[…] The defendants claim that Sanchez's complaint regarding the plaintiff's alleged tampering with the security device, coupled with the defendants' independent corroboration of Sanchez's statement, constituted probable cause to make the arrest. Construing the evidence in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, however, genuine issues of material fact exist with respect to both Sanchez's statement and the defendants' corroboration of that statement.

N.Y. Penal Law § 145.00 provides: "[a] person is guilty of criminal mischief in the fourth degree when, having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, he: (1) . . . Intentionally damages property of another person."

Terzian and Wilenski claim that when they arrived, Sanchez told them that he had seen the plaintiff tampering with a security device.