In re Syngenta AG MIR 162 Corn Litig.
[…] The Court therefore interprets "other characteristic" to include the presence or absence of MIR 162, in accord with the plain meaning of the statute.

The Court also concludes that the reference in another prong of the preemption provision to "any official inspection or weighing function" does not support the Phipps plaintiffs' interpretation. To the contrary, the reference to an "official inspection" elsewhere in the same provision highlights the absence of the "official" modifier in the prong at issue here.

The Phipps plaintiffs rely on the provision of 7 U.S.C. § 78(a) stating that "the description of such grain by any proprietary brand name . . . shall not be deemed to be a description of grain as being of any grade," and they argue that a requirement of description of corn as Viptera-free or Duracade-free therefore would not fall within the preemption provision. The Court rejects this argument as well.