Funes v. State
[…] D. The Jury's Verdict and Sentencing Following trial, the jury convicted Appellant of one count of driving while intoxicated, and the trial court sentenced her to 180 days in jail, which was probated to 15 months of community service. After Appellant's motion for new trial was overruled by operation of law, this appeal followed.

II. DISCUSSION

Appellant does not contest the legality of the Border Patrol's initial detention of her and acknowledges that they were permitted to conduct a "citizen's arrest" under Article 14.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 14.01 provides that "[a] peace officer or any other person , may, without a warrant, arrest an offender when the offense is committed in his presence or within his view, if the offense is one classed as a felony or as an offense against the public peace." TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 14.01(a) (emphasis added); see also Miles v. State , 241 S.W.3d 28, 41-42 (Tex.Crim.App. 2007) (discussing citizen's arrests under the Code).