Legacy Found. Action Fund v. Citizens Clean Elections Comm'n
[…] The superior court dismissed the case, on jurisdictional grounds because Legacy's appeal was not filed within the 14-day time limit for appeals from the Commission's final penalty decisions. See A.R.S. § 16-957(B). Legacy timely appealed the dismissal, and we have jurisdiction under A.R.S. § 12-913.

DISCUSSION

¶6 Legacy argues that the superior court erred by dismissing the appeal. We review de novo dismissal due to lack of jurisdiction. Church of Isaiah 58 Project of Ariz., Inc. v. La Paz County, 233 Ariz. 460, 462, ¶ 9 (App. 2013).

¶7 Under A.R.S. § 16-957(B), when the Commission "issue[s] an order assessing a civil penalty," the party against whom the penalty is assessed "has fourteen days from the date of issuance of the order . . . to appeal to the superior court." Legacy asserts that this provision only applies to an initial order assessing civil penalties, not to a later confirmation of that order following an administrative hearing.