Fulton Light, Heat P. Co. v. Seneca River P. Co.
[…] Both motions will be considered together, for if the defendant is successful in its attack upon the complaint, the motion for an injunction must necessarily fall.

The question to be determined is, can the plaintiff maintain this action? The sole claim made by the complaint is that the defendant in building its plant and selling electricity within the city of Fulton is violating section 68 of the Public Service Commission Law, which provides, among other things that "no * * * electrical corporation shall begin construction of an * * * electric plant without first having obtained the permission and approval of the commission. No such corporation shall exercise any right or privilege under any franchise hereafter granted, or under any franchise heretofore granted but not heretofore actually exercised, * * * without first having obtained the permission and approval of the commission."