Fullmer v. State Farm Ins. Co.
[…] Although this change was in part due to the results of some medical tests done on Fullmer after the automobile collision case was tried, no defendant supplemented Fullmer's interrogatories as required. SDCL 15-6-26(e). The burden to update testimony lies with the party who "knows that the response though correct when made is no longer true[.]" SDCL 15-6-26(e)(2). Defendants have not been diligent in informing Fullmer of their expert's change of opinion. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in granting a new trial based on the surprise testimony of Dr. Boyer.

SDCL 15-6-26(e) reads in part:
A party who has responded to a request for discovery with a response that was complete when made is under no duty to supplement his response to include information thereafter acquired, except as follows:

(1) A party is under a duty seasonably to supplement his response with respect to any

(1) A party is under a duty seasonably to supplement his response with respect to any question directly addressed to (A) the identity and location of persons having knowledge of discoverable matters, and (B) the identity of each person expected to be called as an expert witness at trial, the subject matter on which he is expected to testify, and the substance of his testimony.

(2) A party is under a duty seasonably to amend a prior response if he obtains information upon the basis of which . . . (B) he knows that the response though correct when made is no longer true and the circumstances are such that a failure to amend the response is in substance a knowing concealment.