Fullinwider v. VFC Partners 25, LLC (In re Fullinwider)
[…] The Court finds that the Fullinwiders' acknowledgments of the debt created a new obligation that reset the statute of limitations with regards to VFC Properties' note and lien. Accordingly, the Court need not decide whether the counterclaim savings exception applies.

Acknowledgment of Claim

VFC Properties argues that Fullinwiders' acknowledgment of the debt restarted the limitations period under § 16.065. (ECF No. 15 at 1).

Section 16.065 provides: "[a]n acknowledgment of the justness of a claim that appears to be barred by limitations is not admissible in evidence to defeat the law of limitations if made after the time that the claim is due unless the acknowledgment is in writing and is signed by the party to be charged." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.065.

Although § 16.065 merely sets out the evidentiary standard for admitting an "acknowledgement," many Texas courts, including the Texas Supreme Court, appear to treat this provision as a statutory defense to the statute of limitations. See Stine v.