Fullerton v. City of Merced
[…] Officer Fullerton has not shown that the use of the prior incidents was inconsistent with those requirements.

He also has not shown that Mrs. Fullerton’s complaints were frivolous, unfounded, or exonerated within the statutory meanings of those terms. Frivolous means “(A) totally and completely without merit or (B) for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5, subd. (b)(2).) Unfounded “means that the investigation clearly established that the allegation is not true.” (Pen. Code, § 832.5, subd. (d)(2).) Exonerated “means that the investigation clearly established that the actions of the … officer that formed the basis for the complaint are not violations of law or department policy.” (Pen. Code, § 832.5, subd. (d)(3).) Although Officer Fullerton describes Mrs. Fullerton’s complaints on the three previous occasions as “frivolous” and says “all of them resulted in findings in favor of Fullerton,” he has not shown this, and the documents do not bear it out.