Fullerton v. City of Merced
[…] One report describes Mrs. Fullerton’s retractions of earlier claims of physical abuse. Another contains the investigating officer’s conclusion that the domestic violence complaint was unfounded.

Officer Fullerton relies on Penal Code section 832.5 to support his claim that any reliance on these incidents and the records of them was improper. Penal Code section 832.5 provides that, before a police department may discipline an officer, it must remove from his or her personnel file any “[c]omplaints by members of the public that are determined by the … officer’s employing agency to be frivolous, as defined in Section 128.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or unfounded or exonerated .…” These complaints are to be placed in a separate file. Complaints placed in a separate file for this reason must not be used “for punitive or promotional purposes except as permitted by subdivision (f) of Section 3304 of the Government Code.(Pen. Code, § 832.5, subds. (b), (c).)