Fuller v. North Kansas City School Dist
[…] Fuller argues that, nevertheless, he was entitled to de jure tenure as a teacher under Section 168.102, which is, as pointed out, an integral part of the Teacher Tenure Act. Further refined, Fuller's position is based upon the theory that, while he attained no tenure as a principal under Section 168.102, supra, he occupied the status, by operation of law, of a "permanent teacher" under Section 168.104(4), and was therefore entitled to the procedural due process as provided under Section 168.116 of the Teacher Tenure Act upon termination, which procedure was wrongfully withheld by the District. Section 168.104(4) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Definitions —

`Permanent teacher', any teacher who has been employed ... as a teacher in the same school district for five successive years and who has continued ... to be employed as a full time teacher by the school district; ... Any permanent teacher who is promoted with his consent to a position of principal or assistant principal or is first employed by a district as principal or assistant principal, shall not have permanent status in such position but shall retain tenure in the position previously held within the district, or, after serving two years as principal ... shall have tenure as a permanent teacher of that system;..." (Emphasis supplied.)