Fuller v. CIG Fin.
[…] Luna v. N. Star Dodge Sales, Inc., 667 S.W.2d 115, 118 (Tex. 1984). On this continuum, “gross negligence [is] the lowest mental state and intentional [is] the highest.” Id.

Since the Texas legislature engaged in extensive efforts to reform Texas tort law, the term that has emerged as a synonym for these higher standards of culpability-“willful” and “intentional,” for instance, id.-is “malice.” See, e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.001 (West 2015) (defining “malice” as “a specific intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant”).