Fuller v. Brown
[…] (Matera v. McLeod (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 44, 60.)

While Fuller, appropriately so, did not allege an amount of punitive damages in the Complaint, she also did not serve a statement of punitive damages on Brown, pursuant to section 425.115, subdivisions (b) and (f) and therefore could not recover punitive damages by default judgment. But was the judgment in this case, labels aside, truly a default judgment resulting from a default prove-up? Fuller argues it was not; instead, she argues, the trial was an uncontested hearing under section 594(a) because Brown failed to appear for trial.

Under section 594(a), when an adverse party answers but fails to appear for trial, the trial court "may proceed with the case and take a dismissal of the action, or a verdict, or judgment, as the case may require" provided, if an issue of fact is to be tried, proof is made that the adverse party had 15 days' notice of the trial (five days' notice for an unlawful detainer trial). A default may not be entered against an answering defendant who fails to appear for trial. (Heidary v.