Full Tilt Boogie LLC v. Kep Fortune LLC
[…] (See DSF 33; FTAMF 41-43, 45-50, 53-55, 62.) Thus, the Full Tilt Parties raise a genuine question of material fact as to whether Defendants willfully violated the CFIL, thereby entitling Full Tilt to rescission of the FA and rescission damages. Accordingly, the Court DENIES Defendants' Motion on the issue of damages.

Section 31300 provides: “Any person who offers or sells a franchise in violation of [specific CFIL sections] shall be liable to the franchisee . . ., and if the violation is willful, the franchisee may also sue for rescission.” Cal. Corp. Code § 31300.

F. Liability of Bik Defendants

Finally, Defendants argue “Jeroen Bik and Miray Bik were not parties to the [FA]” and therefore they must be dismissed. (DMSJ 25.) This is the entirety of Defendants' argument.