Fulkerson v. Yaskawa Am., Inc.
[…] If the employer knows that the employee is working and accepts the benefits of that work, compensation is required. See Kellar v. Summit Seating Inc., 664 F.3d 169, 177 (7th Cir. 2011) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 785.13). "Work not requested but suffered or permitted is work time." 29 C.F.R. § 785.11.

It is the employer who has the duty "to keep proper records of wages, hours and other conditions and practices of employment and who is in the position to know and to produce the most probative facts concerning the nature and amount of work performed." Anderson, 328 U.S. at 687. See also 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) ("Every employer . . . shall make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him.").

Undoubtedly, the employee also bears some responsibility for accurate record-keeping, and "cannot undermine his employer's efforts to comply with the FLSA by consciously omitting overtime hours for which he knew he could be paid." Wood v. Mid-America Mgmt.