Fulham v. HSBC Bank USA
[…] In Count II, the plaintiff contends that, even if he did not qualify for FMLA leave, pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 825.700(a), he was entitled to 13 weeks of family medical leave upon expiration of his short-term disability leave under his employee benefit program.

29 C.F.R. § 825.700(a) provides in relevant part that "[a]n employer must observe any employment benefit program or plan that provides greater family or medical leave rights to employees than the rights established by the FMLA." 29 C.F.R. § 825.700(a). The plaintiff argues that 29 C.F.R. § 825.700(a) is a reasonable interpretation of 29 U.S.C. § 2652(a), which provides that "[n]othing in [the FMLA] . . . shall be construed to diminish the obligation of an employer to comply with . . . any employment benefit program or plan that provides greater family or medical leave rights to employees than rights established under the (FMLA]." 29 U.S.C. § 2652(a).