Fulham v. HSBC Bank USA
[…] Comercia Bank-Illinois, 223 F.3d 579, 582-83 (7th Cir. 2000)(same).

IV.

The defendant also moves for summary judgment dismissing Count II of the Second Amended Complaint on the ground that the FMLA does not create a private right of action for an employer's alleged failure to comply with its own employee policies. In Count II, the plaintiff contends that, even if he did not qualify for FMLA leave, pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 825.700(a), he was entitled to 13 weeks of family medical leave upon expiration of his short-term disability leave under his employee benefit program.

29 C.F.R. § 825.700(a) provides in relevant part that "[a]n employer must observe any employment benefit program or plan that provides greater family or medical leave rights to employees than the rights established by the FMLA." 29 C.F.R. § 825.700(a).