Fulford v. Daughtry
[…] Plaintiffs next claim that defendants knowingly provided false and misleading information to plaintiffs regarding the terms and conditions of employment, in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1831(e) and 29 C.F.R. § 500.77. Section 1831(e) provides: "No farm labor contractor, agricultural employer, or agricultural association shall knowingly provide false or misleading information to any seasonal agricultural worker concerning the terms, conditions, or existence of agricultural employment required to be disclosed by subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section." 29 U.S.C. § 1831(e). Similarly, 29 C.F.R. § 500.77 states: "No farm labor contractor, agricultural employer or agricultural association shall knowingly provide false or misleading information on the terms, conditions or existence of agricultural employment and housing required to be disclosed by the Act and these regulations to any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker."