Fulbrook v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Here, evidence of CLO's motive was relevant to CLO's conduct in pursuing Fulbrook's claim with Allstate. Similarly, CLO's conduct was relevant to the issue of Allstate's conduct because it provides context for evaluating Allstate's actions. Because an issue at trial was whether Allstate acted reasonably in not settling Fulbrook's claim before the Demand Letter's deadline, evidence concerning the context of Allstate's conduct can be relevant to determine whether it acted reasonably. See NRS 48.015 (defining "relevant evidence" as that which makes an "action more or less probable than it would be without the evidence"). Therefore, evidence of CLO's conduct and motive was relevant.

The district court did not abuse its discretion by admitting the settlement offer letters from other cases