Fulbrook v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Eldridge, 124 Nev. 492, 498, 189 P.3d 646, 650 (2008) (observing that "federal court decisions discussing [an analogous federal rule of evidence] may provide persuasive authority" to assist in the interpretation of Nevada's evidentiary rules).

As a preliminary matter, the district court excluded Christensen from parts of the trial but did not disqualify him. Therefore, to the extent that Fulbrook and the Benningtons' assignments of error are premised on Christensen's purported disqualification, they are without merit.

Next, NRS 50.155(1) provides that "at the request of a party the judge shall order witnesses excluded so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses." NRS 50.155 does not limit its application to necessary witnesses. Thus, unless an exception applies, a district court must exclude a witness from the courtroom during testimony given by other witnesses if a party requests the witness's exclusion. See Givens v.