Fuji Photo Film Co., Ltd. v. Benun
[…] Radio Steel Mfg. Co. v. MTD Products, Inc., 788 F.2d 1554, 1558 (Fed. Cir. 1986).

In the instant case, it does not appear that the Bankruptcy Court's justifications for denying prejudgment interest are sufficiently related to the award of prejudgment interest. The Bankruptcy Court stated that the decision to deny prejudgment interest was based on the same rationale as that underlying the decision to deny enhanced damages. 386 B.R. at 116. This is problematic, since the relevant legal standards differ. Although the same statutory provision, 35 U.S.C. § 284, provides the authority for the award of both enhanced damages and prejudgment interest, the language of the statute signals that Congress intended different standards for the two decisions: the statute states that "the court shall award the claimant damages adequate to compensate for the infringement, . . . together with interest . . ." but that "the court may increase the damages . . ." 35 U.S.C. § 284 (italics added).

In accord with this difference in language, the Supreme Court has held that, ordinarily, courts award prejudgment interest.