Fugitt v. Miss. Dep't of Revenue (In re Fugitt)
[…] F, Adv. Dkt. 21-2) stating that she did not agree with the Assessment and requesting a meeting to discuss the outcome of the audit. The chairman of the Review Board sent a form letter dated November 9, 2011 (the "Review Board Letter") (MDOR Ex. G, Adv. Dkt. 21-2) to Rhonda Fugitt, notifying her that she "did not request the hearing within the time period as specified on the assessment." Below the typed language appears this handwritten note: "The appeal had to be received by 11/10/2007." As previously noted, the applicable limitations period in MISS. CODE ANN. § 27-77-5(5) required the Debtors to appeal the Assessment within thirty (30) days of its issuance.

MISS. CODE ANN. § 27-77-5(1) ("[A]ny taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment of the tax . . . shall . . . file an appeal in writing with the board of review requesting a hearing and correction of the contested action specifying in detail the relief requested and any other information that might be required by regulation.").

BTA

7. On November 16, 2011, the Debtors sent a Notice of Appeal or Objection to the Board of Tax Appeals of the State of Mississippi (the "BTA") appealing the Review Board Letter that dismissed their appeal as untimely. (MDOR Br. at 4).

MISS. CODE ANN. § 27-77-5(4) ("[A]ny taxpayer aggrieved by an order of the board of review affirming a tax assessment . . . shall . . . file an appeal to the Board of Tax Appeals.").

8. In response to the appeal, the MDOR asked the BTA to dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction. On February 15, 2012, the BTA held a hearing (the "BTA Hearing") at MDOR's request. The Debtors and the accountant whom they retained to replace Beck appeared at the BTA Hearing.