Fugate v. State
[…] Id.; see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10(a). Following Hackett, the dissent proposes adoption of a bright-line ten-day notice of enhancement rule that is nowhere to be found in the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10. This court has previously declined the opportunity to adopt such a rule on two prior recent occasions in our Williams and Hudson opinions. Williams, 172 S.W.3d at 734; Hudson, 145 S.W.3d at 326. Adopting the dissenting opinion's position would require us to overrule this court's own precedent.

Article 28.10 provides, "On the request of the defendant, the court shall allow the defendant not less than ten days, or a shorter period if requested by the defendant, to respond to the amended indictment or information." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10. Neither the code of criminal procedure nor the penal code requires a minimum of ten days' notice of enhancement allegations. See Williams v.