Fuentes v. Zaragoza
[…] The security must adequately protect the judgment creditor against loss or damage that the appeal might cause. But the trial court may decline to permit the judgment to be superseded if the judgment creditor posts security ordered by the trial court in an amount and type that will secure the judgment debtor against any loss or damage caused by the relief granted the judgment creditor if an appellate court determines, on final disposition, that that relief was improper.
TEX. R. APP. P. 24.2(a)(1)-(3).

Section 52.005 provides that "to the extent this chapter conflicts with the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, this chapter controls." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 52.005(a) (West 2015). Unlike Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 24, Chapter 52 makes no separate provision for security for non-monetary relief. But, under either rule, when a judgment is for money, the amount of security must not exceed $25 million. See id.