Fuentes v. State
[…] Intimidated by appellant's threat, Mother did not immediately contact the police. During the course of the following week, Y. fell ill. On March 21, 2014, Mother and Y. consulted a physician. Y. informed the doctor that she had been sexually abused, and the police were called.

At trial, Mother testified that appellant referred to her as "sister" because "at that time we were ... brothers and sisters in Christ."

Additional facts will be recited as pertinent to our discussion of the issues.

DISCUSSION

I.

Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 3-602(b)(1) of the Criminal Law Article ("CR"), provides that sexual abuse of a minor occurs when "[a] parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor ... cause[s] sexual abuse to the minor." "Sexual abuse" denotes "an act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not." CR § 3-602(a)(4)(i).