Fuentes v. State
[…] The officer further testified that persons under the influence of alcohol, such as Fuentes at the time of the accident, cannot safely drive a vehicle.

"[T]he admissibility of expert testimony is a matter for the sound discretion of the trial judge." Townsend v. State, 103 Nev. 113, 119, 734 P.2d 705, 709 (1987). An expert witness may give an opinion on subjects that embrace the ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact so long as it is within his scope of expertise. Id. at 118, 734 P.2d at 708; see also NRS 50.295 ("Testimony in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact."). However, "[a]n expert may not comment on a witness's veracity or render an opinion on a defendant's guilt or innocence." Cordova v.