Fuentes v. Becerra
[…] In reaching its decision, the DAB applies the following standards of review:

The standard of review on a disputed issue of fact is whether the initial decision [of the ALJ] is supported by substantial evidence on the whole record. The standard of review on a disputed issue of law is whether the initial decision [of the ALJ] is erroneous.
42 C.F.R. § 1005.21(h).

The DAB's decision “becomes final and binding 60 days after the date on which the DAB serves the parties with a copy of the decision.” Id. § 1005.21 (j). Within that same timeframe, a party may seek judicial review in federal district court. Id. § 1005.21(k)(1); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(f)(1) (providing that “any individual or entity that is excluded (or directed to be excluded) from participation under this section is entitled to . . . judicial review of the Secretary's final decision . . . as is provided in section 405(g) of this title”).

II. Factual and Procedural Background

A. Criminal Proceedings

Dr. Fuentes owned and operated Morning Star Family Medicine (“Morning Star”) in Danville, Virginia. Admin.