Fudge v. Alliant Foodservice
[…] Given the lack of factual detail, it is not possible to determine whether personal jurisdiction over the defendant would offend due process. See Wallenta v. Avis Rent A Car System, Inc., 10 Conn. App. 201, 208-09, 522 A.2d 820 (1987). In other words, on the present record, the court is unable to determine if the defendant has "continuous and systematic general business contacts with the state." Thomason v. Chemical Bank, 234 Conn. 281, 290, 299, 661 A.2d 595 (1995).

The defendant takes the position that the statute applicable in the present case is General Statutes § 33-929 (f), which states: "Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising as follows: (1) Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state; (2) out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business, whether the orders or offers relating thereto were accepted within or without the state; (3) out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods by such corporation with the reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used or consumed in this state and are so used or consumed, regardless of how or where the goods were produced, manufactured, marketed or sold or whether or not through the medium of independent contractors or dealers; or (4) out of tortious conduct in this state, whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance."

Section 33-929 (f) does not apply when the foreign corporation is authorized to conduct business in this state and has appointed an agent to accept service of process for it in Connecticut. Wallenta v. Avis Rent A Car System, Inc., 10 Conn. App. 201, 206-08, 522 A.2d 820 (1987).