Fudali v. New York City Tr. Auth.
[…] She continued to treat with Dr. Catalano and started a physical therapy program. For a period of several months plaintiff went to a physical therapist and also did home exercises which she continues to date. Plaintiff has a scar on her shoulder, left arm and elbow. She testified that she cannot dress herself, change sheets, wash windows, or hold anything in her left hand. Further, she cannot sleep on her left side because of pain and stiffness it causes. Plaintiff no longer takes prescription pain medication and no longer goes for physical therapy sessions.

CPLR § 5501 (c) sets forth the standard for determining whether a jury verdict should be set aside as excessive. It provides, in relevant part:

* * * In reviewing a money judgment in an action in which an itemized verdict is required by rule forty-one hundred eleven of this chapter in which it is contended that the award is excessive or inadequate and that a new trial should have been granted unless a stipulation is entered to a different award, the appellate division shall determine that an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation.

This standard has been made applicable to trial courts. Gail Christopher v. Great Atlantic Pacific Tea Company, Inc., 76 NY2d 1003 (1990); Shurgan v. Tedesco, 179 AD2d 805 (2nd Dept 1992).