Fucci v. Pacific Bell Telephone Company
[…] See Emard v. Hughes Aircraft Co., 153 F.3d 949, 961 (9th Cir. 1998), cert. denied, 525 U.S. 1122 (1999).

B. Motion to Remand

Fucci argues that the case should be remanded for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because 28 U.S.C. § 1445 (c) precludes the removal of state workers' compensation claims, even if a federal question is presented. Alternatively, Fucci contends that this court lacks jurisdiction because Fucci's claim is not completely preempted by the LMRA or by ERISA.

1. Whether 28 U.S.C. § 1445 (c) applies to Labor Code § 132a claims

Section 1445(c) provides, "A civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such state may not be removed to any district court of the United States." California Labor Code § 132a states a general policy barring discrimination against injured workers, and specifically provides a remedy for employees who have been discriminated against by their employers in retaliation for pursuing their rights under the workers' compensation laws. See Cal.