Fucci v. Pacific Bell Telephone Company
[…] Fucci alleged that the termination of her health benefits and Pacific Bell's "threatening to terminate" her while she was on temporary disability were discriminatory and in direct violation of § 132a. Fucci requested "[a]ll benefits available" under § 132a and "[i]mmediate reinstatement of her medical benefits."

On October 10, 2000, Pacific Bell filed a notice of removal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441 (a) and (b), on the basis that Fucci's § 132a claim was preempted by the LMRA and by ERISA. On October 27, 2000, the WCAB filed a motion to remand, on the basis that 28 U.S.C. § 1445 (c) provides that "[a] civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States;" and that Pacific Bell has not met its burden of showing that plaintiffs state claim is completely preempted. On November 7, 2000, Fucci filed a motion joining in the motion of the WCAB.