Fuanya v. Garland
[…] Consistent with the government's contentions, the BIA cited OPPM 04-06 in holding that Mr. Fuanya's removal proceedings were completed in Louisiana. It therefore applied Fifth Circuit law in deciding his appeal.

Mr. Fuanya does not acknowledge Medina-Rosales or try to distinguish the venue analysis in this case from our reliance on OPPM 04-06 to determine the applicable law in Medina-Rosales. He contends that, contrary to OPPM 04-06, the regulations clearly define the proper circuit-court venue as the Immigration Court where jurisdiction vests and should govern here. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) ("Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service."); id. § 1003.20(a) ("Venue shall lie at the Immigration Court where jurisdiction vests pursuant to [8 C.F.R.] § 1003.14."). Mr. Fuanya reads these regulations as providing that circuit-court venue lies in the Immigration Court in New Mexico where the NTA was filed. But these regulations govern IJ venue rather than judicial venue.