Fu v. Rhodes
[…] However, “[t]he receipt by a person of a share of the profits of a business is prima facie evidence that he is a partner in the business.” Id. § 48–1–4(4).

.Sections 48–1–3, 48–1–3.1, 48–1–4, and 48–1–13 of the Utah Code have been repealed and replaced with the Utah Uniform Partnership Act, effective July 1, 2013. SeeUtah Code Ann. §§ 48–1–3 to 4, –13 (LexisNexis 2010 and Supp. 2012), repealed by Unincorporated Business Entity Uniform Acts, ch. 353, § 310, 2011 Utah Laws 2162, 2165, 2180–203, as amended by Unincorporated Business Entities Act Amendments, ch. 244, § 6, 2012 Utah Laws 1036. Because the repealed version of the code has remained effective at the relevant times of this case, I cite that version.

¶ 37 Similarly, a joint venture is defined as “an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners of a single business enterprise.” Id.§ 48–1–3.1(1). While some distinctions exist between a joint venture and a partnership, “the relations among joint adventurers are mainly governed by partnership law.” Nupetco Assocs. v. Jenkins, 669 P.2d 877, 882 n. 3 (Utah 1983).