F.S. v. Ind. Dep't of Child Servs.
[…] III. Father's Claims

[¶32] Father argues that because the trial court was critical of his substance abuse assessment and the FCM's handling of the matter, it is apparent that DCS failed to make reasonable and sufficient efforts to reunify him with F.S. pursuant to Ind. Code § 31-34-21-5.5(b). Thus, Father maintains that his due process rights were violated, and the termination order must be set aside.

This statute provides in relevant part that "(b) The [DCS] shall make reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify families as follows: (2) If a child has been removed from the child's home, to make it possible for the child to return safely to the child's home as soon as possible."

[¶33] We initially observe that DCS is not required to provide parents with services prior to seeking termination of the parent-child relationship. In re T.W., 135 N.E.3d 607, 612 (Ind.Ct.App. 2019), trans. denied.