Fryer v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] We reject this argument.

First, the Board's finding that Fryer was paroled on August 26, 2013, is supported by substantial evidence of record—namely, the trial court's order mandating the same. We do not agree that such a finding constitutes a violation of 42 Pa. C.S. §§9762(a)(3) and (b)(3). Indeed, 42 Pa. C.S. §9762(h), which Fryer fails to cite, provides:

(h) Transfer of prisoners.--Nothing in this section shall prohibit the transfer of prisoners otherwise authorized by law or prevent a judge from changing the place of confinement between State and county facilities to the extent that the judge would have such discretion at the time of imposition of sentence or recommitment.
42 Pa. C.S. §9762(h).

Further, as Fryer duly notes, there exists a "well-established presumption of administrative regularity," meaning that "[i]n the absence of contrary evidence, an agency is presumed to have performed its duties properly." Gibson v.